Durability + Design

Building Performance and Aesthetics

A Product of Technology Publishing
JPCL/PaintSquare | D+D | Paint BidTracker

D+D 2014

Durability + Design Information


Privacy Policy


.

July 10, 2012


As the publisher of durabilityanddesign.com, Technology Publishing / PaintSquare (TPC) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement applies to data collection and usage on durabilityanddesign.com and other PaintSquare.com sites and services. Please read the Privacy Statement below.

Durabilityanddesign.com is an industry-focused web site, intended for those involved with any and all phases of coatings work on commercial and architectural structures. Personal information of all users is collected, used and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement.

Other sites linked to or from this Web site have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the links; this Privacy Statement does not apply to linked and referenced sites.

Collection of your Contact Details and Personal Information

TPC collects basic identity information, such as name, company, and personal contact information such as e-mail address, home or work address, telephone number or fax number. TPC may also collect demographic information, such as your state, ZIP code, country, company type, preferences, interests and favorites. Information collected by TPC may be combined with information obtained from print publications, including but not limited to the Durability + Design (D+D).

If you choose to sign up for a paid subscription service (such as Paint BidTracker) TPC will collect additional personal information, including your credit card number and billing address, in order to create a TPC billing account.

TPC keeps track of the pages our customers visit within its web sites in order to determine what TPC sites and services are the most popular.

TPC also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses.

Certain TPC services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, both TPC and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services.

Use of your Contact Details and Personal Information

TPC collects and uses your personal contact information to operate durabilityanddesign.com and deliver the services you have requested. These services may include the display of customized content and advertising based upon the information durabilityanddesign.com has collected. Durability + Design does not collect sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations.

TPC may use your personal information to inform you of other products and services available from our company and its affiliates. You may also be consulted about current or potential new products or services that our company may offer.

From time to time, once you’ve become a member of the Durability + Design community, D+D will send you information about our eBooks, webinars, and other technical resources, as well as product information on behalf of our sponsors. Additionally, when you click on advertising hyperlinks in D+D News and on the D+D web site, we will provide your contact details to advertisers so they may follow up on the interest you’ve expressed in their products or services.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

TPC may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TPC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TPC, including its durabilityanddesign.com Web site; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of TPC services or members of the public.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which TPC or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

As part of this agreement, you are also providing TPC with the authorization to fax you information regarding its products and services if you choose to provide us with your fax number.

Control of your Personal Information

TPC offers its customers choices for the collection, use and sharing of personal information. You may choose not to receive marketing material from TPC or on behalf of external third party business partners. You may also stop the delivery of future promotional e-mail from TPC by following the specific instructions in the e-mail you receive. The instructions explain how to stop receiving such e-mails.

You may subscribe and unsubscribe to TPC Newsletters. Each TPC newsletter you receive will have instructions on how to unsubscribe prominently mentioned in it. TPC operates in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

Security of your Personal Information

TPC is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Use of Cookies

Durabilityanddesign.com uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, a cookie helps durabilityanddesign.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as your username and password. When you return to durabilityanddesign.com, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the durabilityanddesign.com features to which you subscribe.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TPC services or Web Sites your visit.

Use of Web Beacons

Durabilityanddesign.com Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons - sometimes called single-pixel gifs- that allow TPC to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. TPC may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or durabilityanddesign.com Newsletters in order to count how many messages have been opened and acted upon.

Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. durabilityanddesign.com Web pages may also contain Web beacons placed there by third parties in order to compile aggregated statistics and to help determine the effectiveness of our joint promotional or advertising campaigns. TPC prohibits web beacons from being used to access your personal information.

Use of Third Party Ad Networks

The majority of the online banner advertisements you see on durabilityanddesign.com Web pages are displayed by TPC.

In addition, TPC may allow other companies, called third-party ad servers or ad networks, to display advertisements on TPC Web pages. Some of these ad networks may place a persistent cookie on your computer. Doing this allows the ad network to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. In this way, ad networks may compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted messages and determine which ads are clicked on. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. TPC does not have access to or control of the cookies that may be placed by the third-party ad servers or ad networks.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have any questions regarding this statement, you should first contact TPC via e-mail.

Changes to this Statement

TPC may occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and customers feedback. When TPC posts changes to this Statement, you will see the word "updated" next to the Privacy Statement link on the front page of durabilityanddesign.com. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how TPC will use your personal information, durabilityanddesign.com will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. TPC encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how TPC is protecting your information.

Contact Information

TPC welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that TPC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact TPC by telephone, e-mail, or postal mail.

Technology Publishing / PaintSquare
2100 Wharton Street, Suite 310
Pittsburgh, PA 15203-1951, USA
1-412-431-8300

Click here to send e-mail.


 
 
Technology Publishing

The Technology Publishing Network

The Journal of Protective Coatings & Linings (JPCL) PaintSquare
Durability + Design Paint BidTracker JPCL Europe

 
EXPLORE D+D:      Interact   |   Blogs   |   Resources   |   Buying Guides   |   Webinars   |   White Papers   |   Classifieds
GET D+D:      Subscribe   |   Advertising Media Kit
KNOW D+D:      About D+D   |   Privacy policy   |   Terms & conditions   |   Site Map   |   Search   |   Contact Us
 

© Copyright 2010-2014, Technology Publishing, Co., All rights reserved
2100 Wharton Street, Suite 310, Pittsburgh PA 15203-1951; Tel 1-412-431-8300; Fax 1-412-431-5428; E-mail webmaster@paintsquare.com